pickshvl.gif (1520 bytes)

Auburn Gold Rush Days

Home

Event Program

Volunteer Opportunities

Educational Activities

Sesquicentennial Links

Joss House

Tentative Schedule of Events
Saturday, May 16 & Sunday, May 17

Here's a grid schedule for Saturday and Sunday. For a program of events, click here. In case of rain, the activities will move indoors to the fairground buildings.

Traveler's Rest - Ongoing Demonstrations - Saturday & Sunday Nisenan Village - Ongoing Lectures - Saturday & Sunday
  • Laundry (north side of house)
  • Cooking (kitchen)
  • Tinsmithing (carriage barn)
  • Blacksmithing (under pecan tree)
  • Quilting, weaving and crafts (front lawn)
  • Presenter to be announced - Edible Plants
  • Malcolm Margolin
  • Brian Bibby
Saturday Traveler's Rest North Fork Dry Diggins
10 AM 10 AM - 2 PM Soap making demonstration 10:30 AM Stage Robbery
11 AM Chatauqua - John Sutter  

 

12 Noon Senator Tim Leslie - Presentation of proclamation
1 PM Chatauqua - Dame Shirley  

 

2 PM Katrina Worley - Fad, Fashion and Function, or Why Did They Dress That Way? 2:30 PM Stage Robbery
3 PM  

 

4 PM  

 

Saturday Sierra Building Nisenan Village Placer Building
10 AM Lisa Johnson, fiddler, until noon
11 AM 11:30 PM JoAnn Levy The Chinese in the Gold Rush
12 Noon 12:30 - 2 PM Motherlode Stage Company present Shores of Amerikay
1 PM Sacramento Hui' O' Hawaii and Hula Dancers
2 PM 2 - 4 PM Bill Irish - Gold Rush era music Maidu Dancers 11:30 PM JoAnn Levy The Chinese in the Gold Rush
3 PM
4 PM Maidu Dancers

 

Sunday Traveler's Rest North Fork Dry Diggins
10 AM 10 AM - 2 PM Soap making demonstration 10:30 AM Stage Robbery
11 AM Chatauqua - John Sutter  

 

12 Noon Senator Tim Leslie - Presentation of proclamation
1 PM Chatauqua - Dame Shirley  

 

2 PM Katrina Worley - Fad, Fashion and Function, or Why Did They Dress That Way? 2:30 PM Stage Robbery
3 PM Chatauqua - Williams Leidsdorff
4 PM
Sunday Sierra Building Placer Building Nisenan Village
10 AM Miwok Dancers are tentatively scheduled to perform at the roundhouse from 10 AM to 1 PM.
11 AM 11:30 AM JoAnn Levy - The Chinese in the Gold Rush
11:30 AM Sylvia Sun Minnick - Our Chinese Heritage
12 Noon 12:30 - 2 PM Motherlode Stage Company present Shores of Amerikay
1 PM 1 - 3:30 PM Music and More presents Singing Plus and the Calicanto Association
2 PM 11:30 PM JoAnn Levy The Chinese in the Gold Rush
11:30 AM Sylvia Sun Minnick - Our Chinese Heritage
3 PM

© 1998
Auburn GRD
The Committee thanks Foothill.net for generously hosting this Web site.

Join the Auburn Gold Rush Days celebration at the Gold Country Fairgrounds!